Municipalities Holding Out For Feds On Infrastructure (Radio)
[…] ____________________________________

[i] In re Financial Oversight and Management Board of Puerto Rico, Nos. 18-1165, 18-1166, 2019 WL 1349223, at *7 (1st Cir. March 26, 2019) (emphasis added). Section 928 of the Bankruptcy Code provides: “Notwithstanding section 552(a) of this title and subject to subsection (b) of this section, special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case.” Section 922(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: “Notwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 927 of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues.”

[ii] Financial Oversight and Management Board of Puerto Rico, 2019 WL 1349223, at *7.