TAX - NEW JERSEY
[…] (Heckendorn, supra, 42 Cal.3d at p. 487.) Given the history and judicial interpretation of the religious exemption detailed above, it seems clear that the religious exemption from “property taxation” as adopted in 1974 was intended to apply solely to general ad valorem property taxes.

Indeed, Valley Baptist concedes the point that when article XIII was enacted in 1974, the only mode of property taxation extant in California was the ad valorem property tax. This conclusion is further supported by the structure of the 1974 revision of article XIII. As stated above, section 1 of article XIII broadly declares that “ [a]ll property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of . . . full value” — i.e., on an ad valorem basis. (See also Rev. & Tax. Code, § 2202 [“’Ad valorem property taxation’ means any source of revenue derived from applying a property tax rate to the assessed value of property.”].) By adopting exemptions from “property taxation” several sections later in the same article, one may reasonably conclude that the voters intended to provide exemptions solely from ad valorem property taxation.