TAX - NEW JERSEY
[…] (Alpha Therapeutic, at p. 5; Cedars of Lebanon, at p. 734.) Thus, “'[a]n exemption will not be inferred from doubtful statutory language.’” (Alpha Therapeutic, at p. 5; see ibid. [“[a]ny doubt must be resolved against the right to the exemption.”].)

B. Article XIII

In the November 1974 election, voters approved revisions to article XIII of the California Constitution, which dealt with the taxing powers of state and local government. (Prop. 8, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 5, 1974); see 1 Flavin, Taxing Cal. Property (4th ed. 2019), § 6:3 (Taxing California Property).). Section 1 provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States . . . [¶] . . . [a]ll property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value.” (Art. XIII, § 1, subds. (a) & (b) [“All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.”]. Section 1 establishes the principle of uniform assessment and taxation and confirms the Legislature’s power to tax all forms of property.4 (See Grodin et al., The California State Constitution (2d ed. 2016) at p. 312 (Grodin).).