TAX - NEW JERSEY
[…] III. DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed, and the matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. The City is entitled to its costs on appeal.

Sanchez, J.

WE CONCUR:

Humes, P. J.

Banke, J.

FOOTNOTES

1 All article references are to the California Constitution. We use the terms “non-ad valorem special property tax” and “special property tax” interchangeably to refer to a special tax assessed by an agency upon a parcel of property or as an incident of property ownership under the requirements set forth in article XIII A, section 4. (See art. XIII D, § 3(a)(2).)

2 The ad valorem property tax imposed under section 1 of article XIII and permitted by article XIII D, is, as its name suggests, a general tax based upon the value of the property assessed. (See Rev. & Tax. Code, § 2202 [“’Ad valorem property taxation’ means any source of revenue derived from applying a property tax rate to the assessed value of property.”].) Special taxes authorized by section 4 of article XIII A, in contrast, cannot be ad valorem taxes. (Art.