TAX - LOUISIANA
[…] The Illinois Constitution places restrictions on the legislature’s ability to exempt property from taxation. Section 6 of Article IX of the Illinois Constitution (“Section 6 of Art. IX”) permits the legislature to exempt two limited categories of property from property taxation. Most significantly for nonprofit hospitals, the second of these categories includes property used “exclusively for . . . charitable purposes.”

Within the constraints of Section 6 of Art. IX, the Illinois legislature enacted Section 15-65 of the Illinois Property Tax Code (“Section 15-65”). Section 15-65 exempts real property from state taxation if two criteria are met: (i) the property is “actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit” and (ii) the property is owned by an institution of public charity or certain other entities. In other words, Section 15-65 requires both charitable use and charitable ownership to qualify for property tax exemption.