TAX - LOUISIANA
[…] What does this change mean?

The new rules apply the same procedure to tax deed sales that now apply to ordinary foreclosure sales: lienholders must make a timely post-sale administrative claim or it’s lost. The new amendments still require administrative notice to go to all lienholders. From there, recipients have “120 days from the date of the notice to file a written claim with the clerk for the surplus proceeds.” Fla. Stat. § 197.582 (3). The most important change, however, is that “[e]xcept for claims by a property owner, claims that are not filed on or before close of business on the 120th day after the date of the mailed notice as required by Section 197.582(2), are barred. A person, other than the property owner, who fails to file a proper and timely claim is barred from receiving any disbursement of the surplus funds.” Fla. Stat. § 197.582(5).

What do banks and servicers need to know about the new system?