EMPLOYMENT - NEW YORK
[…] Charge No. 1 further alleged that this conduct was in violation of Penal Law § 175.30, which defines the crime of offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree.

Hogan subsequently moved to dismiss Charge No. 1, contending that it was time-barred by Education Law § 3020–a, which provides that no disciplinary charge may be brought more than three years after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct, “except when the charge is of misconduct constituting a crime when committed” (Education Law § 3020–a[1] ).