EMINENT DOMAIN - TEXAS
[…] EMINENT DOMAIN - TEXAS

City of Laredo v. Montano

Supreme Court of Texas - October 25, 2013 - S.W.3d - 2013 WL 5763179

In this eminent-domain case, a jury determined that the City of Laredo’s condemnation was not for an authorized public use and awarded attorney’s fees and expenses to the property owner under Texas Property Code § 21.019(c). This fee-shifting statute authorizes the trial court to “make an allowance to the property owner for reasonable and necessary fees” and expenses to the judgment date, when condemnation is denied.

Of the lawyers who represented the Montanos, Richard Gonzalez was awarded $339,000 and Adriana Benavides-Maddox was awarded $37,000.