Firm Seeks Confirmation That Benefit Pools Qualify as Minimum Essential Coverage.
[…] Specifically, the Individual Mandate Regulations define an “eligible employer-sponsored plan” as “[g]roup health insurance coverage offered by, or on behalf of, an employer to an employee that is . . . [a] governmental plan (within the meaning of section 2791(d)(8) of the [PHSA] (42 U.S.C. 300gg-91(d)(8))) . . .”

“Group health insurance coverage” is further defined in the Individual Mandate Regulations as having the same meaning as in section 2791(b) of the PHSA, 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91(b)(4). Under the PHSA, group health insurance coverage “means, in connection with a group health plan, health insurance coverage offered in connection with such plan.”

“Health insurance coverage” is defined in the Individual Mandate Regulations as having the same meaning as in section 2791(b)(1) of the PHSA, 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91(b)(l). Under the PHSA, health insurance coverage “means benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.” Although “health insurance issuer” could be read as applying only to “health maintenance organization contract”, given that policies and certificates are issued by health insurance issuers, the better reading of the language appears to be that “health insurance issuer” applies to each of the delineated items — policies, certificates, plan contracts or health maintenance organization contracts.

Finally, “health insurance issuer” is defined in the Individual Mandate Regulations as having the same meaning as in section 2791(b)(2) of the PHSA, 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91(b)(2). Under the PHSA, health insurance issuer “means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization which is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and which is subject to State law which regulates insurance. Such term does not include a group health plan.” (parentheticals omitted).