PUBLIC UTILITIES - TEXAS
[…] The Utilities Code sets out the process for certification and requires the Commission to issue a certificate “to a person” who demonstrates that he has “the financial and technical resources” needed, has the requisite “managerial and technical ability,” has “the resources needed,” and has “ownership or lease of an office within this state for the purpose of providing customer service, accepting service of process, and making available … books and records sufficient to demonstrate [his] compliance with the requirements” of the Utilities Code. Tex. Util.Code § 39.352(b). Alternatively, a person can be certified by showing that he meets the last requirement and by filing an affidavit from all of the retail customers that he “has contracted to provide one megawatt or more of capacity stating that” he satisfies the remaining three requirements listed above. Id. § 39.352(d). The City elected to seek its certification using the alternative method.

As outlined above, the Utilities Code authorizes the Commission to issue a certificate to a “person.”