Ohio Supreme Court Denies Village of Obetz Attempt to Reinstate Expired TIF Exemption.
[…] The Village’s latest ordinance sought to extend the exemption from 16 to 30 years and increase the exemption from 25 percent to 100 percent, effectively trying to effectuate the tax commissioner’s erroneous determination through 2017. The tax commissioner denied the Village’s application, reasoning that retroactively approving this exemption would violate Ohio’s TIF laws.

The Supreme Court agreed with the tax commissioner’s denial, finding that retroactively applying the exemption would have violated Section 5709.40(G) of the Ohio Revised Code, which states that “[a]n exemption from taxation […] commences with the tax year specified in the ordinance so long as the year specified in the ordinance commences after the effective date of the ordinance.” The Court reasoned that despite the tax commissioner’s error in 1999, the plain language of the 1997 ordinance specified that the exemption would expire after 16 years, period. Accordingly, the Village’s 2017 ordinance would have effectively created a new exemption.