BOND ELECTION - TEXAS
[…] The Court of Appeals held that appeals required by statute to be accelerated or expedited are accelerated appeals. TEX. R. APP. P. 28.1(a) .  In an accelerated appeal, the notice of appeal must be filed within 20 days after the judgment or order is signed. TEX. R. APP. P. 26.1(b).

Dallas College argued in its motion to dismiss that Launius’s notice of appeal was untimely because this is an accelerated appeal pursuant to Rule 28.1(a) with accelerated deadlines governed by Rule 26.1(b). Dallas College relied on section 231.009 of the election code, which provides that “[a]n election contest has precedence in the appellate courts and shall be disposed of as expeditiously as practicable.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 231.009. Dallas College contends that the plain language of section 231.009 requires appeals of judgments in an election contest on a measure to be expedited and, as such, they are accelerated appeals under Rule 28.1(a) and subject to the deadlines imposed by Rule 26.1(b).