BOND ELECTION - TEXAS
[…] The Court of Appeal found that Launius’s reliance on section 232.015 was misplaced because the election at issue was not subject to Chapter 232 of the election code. Chapter 232 applies only to “a contest of an election for nomination or election to a public office or an office of a political party.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 232.001. The election at issue here was a bond election, not an election for nomination or election to office. A bond election is an “election on a measure” that is subject to Chapter 233 of the election code and is part of Title 14, Subchapter B of the election code. See id. § 233.001 (“This chapter applies to a contest of an election on a measure.”); see also id. § 1.005(12) (“‘Measure’ means a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters’ will.”).

“We conclude section 231.009 controls our determination of the motion to dismiss. We must, therefore, decide if disposing of an appeal in an election contest ‘as expeditiously as practicable’ means the appeal must ‘be accelerated or expedited’ as an accelerated appeal under Rule 28.1(a).