BOND ELECTION - TEXAS
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE § 231.009. Dallas College contends that the plain language of section 231.009 requires appeals of judgments in an election contest on a measure to be expedited and, as such, they are accelerated appeals under Rule 28.1(a) and subject to the deadlines imposed by Rule 26.1(b).

Launius, in contrast, relied on section 232.015 of the election code to support his contention that the Rule 26.1(b) deadlines did not apply here and, as such, his appeal was timely filed within ninety days after the judgment was signed as required by Rule 26.1(a)(4). Section 232.015 provides that “[t]he trial or appellate court may accelerate the appeal in a contest of a general or special election in a manner consistent with the procedures prescribed by Section 232.014.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 232.015. Launius maintains that the election at issue was a special election and, as such, falls under section 232.015. He further argues that section 232.015 does not require appeals to be accelerated; rather, the statute gives an appellate court discretion to consider the