DAMAGES - ILLINOIS
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed the Circuit Court’s decision and found the City Council’s actions void. The record introduced before the Planning Commission, and even after reviewing the numerous other records the applicants and City Council appellees improperly introduced before the Circuit Court, the Court of Appeals could locate no evidence, per KRS 100.213.(1)(b), demonstrating “major changes of an economic, physical, or social nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the adopted comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of the area.”




ZONING - MICHIGAN

Forest Hill Energy-Fowler Farms, L.L.C. v. Township of Bengal

Court of Appeals of Michigan - December 4, 2014 - Not Reported in N.W.2d - 2014 WL 6861254