Exempt Organizations
[…] I.R.C. § 512 defines unrelated business taxable income as the gross income derived from any unrelated trade or business that is regularly carried on by an organization.

I.R.C. § 513 defines unrelated trade or business as any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need for income or funds or the use made of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by an organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under § 501.

Treas. Reg. § 1.170-2(b)(3)(i) defines educational organization as one “whose primary function is the presentation of formal instruction and which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on.”

Treas. Reg. § 1.501(c)(3)-1(c)(1) states an organization will be regarded as operated exclusively for one or more exempt purposes only if it engages primarily in activities which accomplish one or more of such exempt purposes.