Exempt Organizations
[…] (ii) the participant has a reasonable period of time, after receipt of the notice described in clause (i) and before the first elective contribution is made, to make such election, and

(iii) the notice explains how contributions made under the arrangement will be invested in the absence of any investment election by the participant.

(4) EFFECTIVE DATE. — This subsection shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

(d) ALLOW CERTAIN PLAN TRANSFERS AND MERGERS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(y) CERTAIN PLAN TRANSFERS AND MERGERS. —

“(1) IN GENERAL. — Under rules prescribed by the Secretary, except as provided in paragraph (2), no amount shall be includible in gross income by reason of —