Exempt Organizations
[…] Although the AICPA Legislative Proposals suggest that such uncertainty may be resolved through legislation amending Section 170(e)(3), it is respectfully submitted that because the classification of current year acquisition costs is addressed through the existing regulatory charitable contribution regime as described above, such uncertainty may be clarified through the guidance requested in this submission.

7 Former Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-4A(c)(3), T.D. 7807, 1983-2 C.B. 41, 45 (“The donor of property which is inventory contributed under this section must make a corresponding adjustment to cost of goods sold by decreasing the cost of goods sold by the amount of basis. . . .”).

8 T.D. 7962, 1984-2 C.B. 57.

9 Id.

10 The Treasury Department and the IRS could, of course, amend the regulation with respect to the treatment of prior year acquisition costs. Such an amendment, however, is beyond the scope of the requested guidance contained herein.