Exempt Organizations
[…] Mr. CARDIN (for himself and Mr. PORTMAN) introduced the following

bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Finance

A BILL

To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to clarify the treatment of church pension plans, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “Church Plan Clarification Act of 2013”.

SEC. 2. CHURCH PLAN CLARIFICATION.

(a) APPLICATION OF CONTROLLED GROUP RULES TO CHURCH PLANS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended —

(A) by striking “For purposes” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL. — For purposes”, and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) CHURCH PLANS. —

“(A) GENERAL RULE. — Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), for purposes of this subsection and subsection (m), an organization that is otherwise eligible to participate in a church plan as defined in subsection (e) shall not be aggregated with another such organization and treated as a single employer with such other organization unless —

“(i) one such organization provides directly or indirectly at least 80 percent of the operating funds for the other organization during the preceding tax year of the recipient organization, and

“(ii) there is a degree of common management or supervision between the organizations.