Exempt Organizations
[…] See, e.g., sec. 170(e)(2); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A-6, Income Tax Regs.

In this case, since Mr. Graev reserved the right to have NAT return the easement and the cash if certain events occurred, the contributions of both the easement and the cash were less than Mr. Graev’s entire interest in the contributed property. Accordingly, Mr. Graev’s contributions appear subject to the limitation in section 170(f)(3). However, 26 C.F.R. section 1.170A-7(a)(3) provides the following mitigation of this limitation:

A deduction shall not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(A) * * * merely because the interest which passes to, or is vested in, the charity may be defeated by the performance of some act or the happening of some event, if on the date of the gift it appears that the possibility that such act or event will occur is so remote as to be negligible. * * *

Thus, under this regulation, even though the contributions did not consist of Mr. Graev’s entire interest in the cash and the easement, the Graevs’ deductions for contributions would not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(A) if the likelihood that NAT’s interests in the cash and the easement would be defeated was “so remote as to be negligible”.

D. Conservation easements

An easement is “[a]n interest in land owned by another person, consisting in the right to use or control the land, or an area above or below it, for a specific limited purpose”. Black’s Law Dictionary 585-586 (9th ed. 2009).