Regulatory
[…] [36] See e.g., MSRB Rule G-42, Supplemental Material .01; MSRB, Municipal Advisors Understanding Standard of Conduct, (April 2016) available at https://www.msrb.org/sites/default/files/2022-08/MSRB-Rule-G-42-for-Municipal-Advisors.pdf (setting forth the “reasonable basis” requirement that a municipal advisor must fulfill when making a recommendation to a client).

[37] See 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(c)(1). See also Rule 15Ba1-1(e) (15 CFR § 240.15Ba1-1(e)) which defines “municipal advisory activities” to include “[p]roviding advice to or on behalf of a municipal entity or obligated person with respect to municipal financial products or the issuance of municipal securities, including advice with respect to the structure, timing, terms, and other similar matters concerning such financial products or issues”).