Regulatory
[…] Amended in 2004 to provide “uniform statewide regulation”6 of oil and gas well operations, Section 1509.02 provides that the ODNR “has sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations within the state…with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, well stimulation, completing, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state…”7 Further, “Nothing in this section affects the authority granted to…local authorities in section 723.01 or 4513.34 of the Revised Code, provided that the authority granted under those sections shall not be exercised in a manner that discriminates against, unfairly impedes, or obstructs oil and