Regulatory
[…] 22 Put another way, the fact that a registered investment adviser (RIA) has discretionary authority over a client’s account would not itself cause the account’s trading activity to be attributed to the investment adviser for purposes of the proposed rules. On the other hand, if the investment adviser is deemed to control the client, then the trading activity for that client account would be attributed to the investment adviser.
23 17 CFR 240.13h-1. Rule 13h-1(a)(3) provides that “the term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of securities, by contract, or otherwise. For purposes of this section only, any person that directly or indirectly has the right to vote or direct the vote of 25% or more of a class of voting securities of an entity or has the power to sell or direct the sale of 25% or more of a class of voting securities of such entity, or in the case of a partnership, has the right to receive, upon dissolution, or has contributed, 25% or more of the capital, is presumed to control that entity.”
24 See proposed Rules 3a5-4(b)(4) and 3a44-2(b)(4).