Regulatory
[…] In New York, the bill would allow contracts to instead use the replacement rate recommended by the Fed Board, New York Fed, or the ARRC.

Lots of financial contracts are governed by New York law, so the New York legislature can, within some limits, change what those contracts mean. Cuomo’s budget includes an article on “Libor Discontinuance,” which says (section 18-401, page 237) that “On the Libor replacement date, the recommended benchmark replacement shall, by operation of law, be the benchmark replacement for any contract, security or instrument that uses Libor as a benchmark,” unless there is a different fallback provision in the contract. If you trace through the defined terms, what that means is basically that when Libor stops publishing, any contracts that use Libor will automatically instead use a different function.