NABL: TEB Adds Exam Resolution Method.
[…] Therefore, only the land valuation is being taxed for the 2015/2016 tax year. The subject property’s 2015–16 tax roll real market value was $3,917,000. Plaintiff requested that the subject property’s 2015–16 real market value be reduced to $3,773,655, based on the its actual cost.

The County Assessor moved for dismissal because Plaintiff’s 2015–16 requested real market value would not provide any sort of tax savings as a result of the CIP.

The issue presented was whether Plaintiff is aggrieved under ORS 305.275(1)(a) for the 2015–16 tax year. Under ORS 305.275(1)(a), a taxpayer “must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of” a county board of property tax appeals or a county assessor, among others. Generally, so long as the property’s maximum assessed value is less than its real market value, a taxpayer is not aggrieved.