IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “Bolstering Our Nation’s Deficient Structures Act of 2014” or the “BONDS Act”.

SEC. 2. BUILD AMERICA BONDS MADE PERMANENT.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (B) of section 54AA(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting “or during a period beginning on or after the date of the enactment of the Bolstering Our Nation’s Deficient Structures Act of 2014,” after “January 1, 2011,”.

(b) REDUCTION IN CREDIT PERCENTAGE TO BONDHOLDERS. — Subsection (b) of section 54AA of such Code is amended to read as follows:

“(b) AMOUNT OF CREDIT. —

“(1) IN GENERAL. — The amount of the credit determined under this subsection with respect to any interest payment date for a build America bond is the applicable percentage of the amount of interest payable by the issuer with respect to such date.

“(2) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE. — For purposes of paragraph (1), the applicable percentage shall be determined under the following table:

 "In the case of a bond issued           The applicable
 during calendar year:                   percentage is: