IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] See § 134 (military members); § 912 (civil servants on foreign postings). Section 107 provides similar tax benefits to ministers, but does so in a way that avoids the intrusive inquiries implicit in the employer’s convenience and business exigency requirements inherent in §§ 119, 162, and 280A(c)(1).

Ministers who are furnished parsonages in kind could rely on the Code’s exclusion for housing furnished “for the convenience of the employer” that “the employee is required to accept . . . on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment.” § 119. Similarly, ministers who receive parsonage allowances could rely on the Code’s deduction for housing used for the employer’s business and convenience. §§ 162, 280A(c)(1); I.T. 1694. Ministers’ claims of the exclusion or deduction, as the case may be, would raise questions regarding the