IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] 60
This new definition explicitly referenced a debt instrument’s adjusted basis (immediately after purchase). The final version of the revised proposed OID regulations were adopted in 1994, and they retained the rule that acquisition premium is defined by reference to the debt instrument’s adjusted basis immediately after purchase.61The 1992 proposed OID regulations also included a rule limiting the amount of acquisition premium in some types of exchanges. Prop. reg. section 1.1272-2(b)(6)(i) provided as follows:
Debt instruments acquired in exchange for other property

      . For purposes of section 1272(a)(7), section 1272(c), and this section, if a debt instrument is acquired in an exchange for other property (other than in a reorganization defined in section 368) and the basis of the debt instrument is determined, in whole or in part, by reference to the basis of the other property, the basis of the debt instrument will not exceed its fair market value immediately after the exchange. For example, if a debt instrument is distributed from a partnership to a partner and the distribution is subject to section 731, the partner’s basis in the debt instrument may not exceed its fair market value for purposes of this section.

62
The preamble to the 1994 final OID regulations explained the reason behind this rule:

      The final regulations retain the rules in the proposed regulations for debt instruments purchased at a premium. Thus, the holder’s basis in a debt instrument that is acquired in exchange for property and that otherwise would take a substituted basis generally will not exceed the fair market value of the property immediately after the exchange. This rule corresponds to a similar rule in section 171(b)(4) of the Code. The final regulations clarify the application of the rule to a situation in which a debt instrument is received in a distribution from a partnership.

63
The 1994 final OID regulations also clarified the determination of acquisition premium when the debt instrument is acquired by gift:

      For purposes of this section, a donee’s adjusted basis in a debt instrument is the donee’s basis for determining gain under section 1015(a).

64