IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] You requested the following ruling:
That a new entity was not created upon your filing a Certificate of Conversion with the Secretary of State of State and as such you are not required to submit a new Application for Exemption.

LAW

I.R.C. § 501(c)(3) exempts from taxation “Corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation” that fit certain criteria.
I.R.C. § 508(a) states that “New organizations must notify secretary that they are applying for recognition of section 501(c)(3) status.”

Treas. Reg. 1.501(a)-1(a)(3) provides that an organization claiming exemption under I.R.C. § 501(a) and described in any paragraph of I.R.C. § 501(c) shall file the form of application prescribed by the Commissioner.

Treas. Reg. § 1.508-1(a) states that “New organizations must notify the Commissioner that they are applying for recognition of section 501(c)(3) status.”

Treas. Reg. § 1.508-1(a)(1) provides that in general an organization organized after October 9, 1969, will not be treated as described in I.R.C. § 501(c)(3) unless such organization has given the Commissioner notice.

American New Covenant Church v.