IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] None of these can be taken as a clear statement excluding premium reflecting financial inducements other than the interest rate.

25 H. Rep. No. 77-2333 (1942).26 Hearings before the Senate Finance Committee on H.R. 7378, 77th Cong., 2d Sess., vol. 1, at 53 (1942).

27 The market discount rules were enacted under section 41 of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984.

28 Section 1278(a)(2)(B) of the 1954 code provided the following special definition of market discount for debt instruments issued with OID: “in the case of any bond having original issue discount, for purposes of subparagraph (A), the stated redemption price of such bond at maturity shall be treated as equal to its revised issue price.”

29 “If the market discount is less than -1/4 of 1 percent of the stated redemption price of the bond at maturity multiplied by the number of complete years to maturity (after the taxpayer acquired the bond), then the market discount shall be considered to be zero.”