IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] bill; which was referred to the Committee on Ways and Means

A BILL

To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modify certain rules applicable to qualified small issue manufacturing bonds.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “Modernizing American Manufacturing Bonds Act”.

SEC. 2. MODIFICATIONS TO QUALIFIED SMALL ISSUE BONDS.

(a) MANUFACTURING FACILITIES TO INCLUDE PRODUCTION OF INTANGIBLE PROPERTY AND FUNCTIONALLY RELATED FACILITIES. — Subparagraph (C) of section 144(a)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

“(C) MANUFACTURING FACILITY. — For purposes of this paragraph —

“(i) IN GENERAL. — The term ‘manufacturing facility’ means any facility which —

“(I) is used in the manufacturing or production of tangible personal property (including the processing resulting in a change in the condition of such property),

“(II) is used in the creation or production of intangible property which is described in section 197(d)(1)(C)(iii), or