IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] (B) SPECIAL RULE WHERE BOND EXCHANGED IN REORGANIZATION. — Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an exchange by the taxpayer of a bond for another bond if such exchange is a part of a reorganization (as defined in section 368). If any portion of the basis of the taxpayer in a bond transferred in such an exchange is not taken into account in determining bond premium by reason of this paragraph, such portion shall not be taken into account in determining the amount of bond premium on any bond received in the exchange.

Similarly, section 1278(a)(1)(D)(iii) and (iv) of the market discount rules provides:

        (iii) BONDS ACQUIRED IN CERTAIN REORGANIZATIONS. — Clause (i) shall not apply to any bond issued pursuant to a plan of reorganization (within the meaning of section 368(a)(1)) in exchange for another bond having market discount. Solely for purposes of section 1276, the preceding sentence shall not apply if such other bond was issued on or before July 18, 1984 (the date of the enactment of section 1276) and if the bond issued pursuant to such plan of reorganization has the same term and the same interest rate as such other bond had.

(iv) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN TRANSFERRED BASIS PROPERTY. — For purposes of clause (i), if the adjusted basis of any bond in the hands of the taxpayer is determined by reference to the adjusted basis of such bond in the hands of a person who acquired such bond at its original issue, such bond shall be treated as acquired by the taxpayer at its original issue.