IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] 63
The 1994 final OID regulations also clarified the determination of acquisition premium when the debt instrument is acquired by gift:

      For purposes of this section, a donee’s adjusted basis in a debt instrument is the donee’s basis for determining gain under section 1015(a).

64
Note that this special rule for gifts is generally beneficial to holders and potentially increases the amount of acquisition premium in some cases (as compared with a rule that relies on a lower FMV in determining loss for the disposition of gifted property under some circumstances under section 1015(a)).

FOOTNOTES

1 Section 1091(d) provides: “If the property consists of stock or securities the acquisition of which (or the contract or option to acquire which) resulted in the nondeductibility (under this section or corresponding provisions of prior internal revenue laws) of the loss from the sale or other disposition of substantially identical stock or securities, then the basis shall be the basis of the stock or securities so sold or disposed of, increased or decreased, as the case may be, by the difference, if any, between the price at which the property was acquired and the price at which such substantially identical stock or securities were sold or otherwise disposed of.” See also reg. section 1.1091-2 for examples.2 See generally Stevie D. Conlon, “The Final Phase 3 Cost Basis Regs: Severe Compliance Challenges for Brokers,” 118 J. Tax’n 311 (2013).

3 Section 1091(d).