IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] Section 170(e)(3) is a special incentive designed to provide an enhanced charitable deduction (the so-called “bump”) with respect to donations of inventory and other property for the benefit of the ill, the needy or infants equal to the lower of (i) twice the cost basis of the contributed property, or (ii) the cost basis plus one-half of the appreciation in excess of basis. Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-4A(c)(3) provides that “[n]otwithstanding the rules of § 1.170A-1(c)(4), the donor of the property which is inventory contributed under this section must make a corresponding adjustment to cost of goods sold by decreasing the cost of goods sold by the lesser of the fair market value of the contributed item or the amount of basis. . . .”

Clarification is necessary with respect to the treatment of current year acquisition costs with respect to charitable contributions of inventory and other property under Section 170(e)(3). Specifically, there is uncertainty regarding the scope and application of Treas.