IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] If basis adjustments for purposes of bond premium and acquisition premium calculations must be separate and distinct from other basis adjustments such as wash sale basis adjustments, a taxpayer (or a broker for cost basis reporting purposes) would need to separately track and maintain the adjustment. A separate data field would be required for transfer reporting purposes under section 6045A. Parallel adjustments would likely be required for corporate-action-related basis adjustments for events such as bankruptcies, workouts, conversions of convertible debt, mergers, and spinoffs.

5 Basis for this purpose is generally defined in both section 171(b)(1)(A) and reg. section 1.171-1(e) as “the holder’s basis in the bond is the holder’s basis for determining loss on the sale or exchange of the bond.” The regulations in section 1.171-1(e) acknowledge that because of the special definition of basis for purposes of defining bond premium, “the holder’s basis in the bond for purposes of these sections may differ from the holder’s basis for determining gain or loss on the sale or exchange of the bond.” Section 171(b)(4) and related reg. section 1.171-1(e)(1)(ii) provide a special rule for bonds received in specified exchanges for other property (other than some exchanges in connection with reorganizations under section 368).