IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] In addition, nothing in this directive should be construed as affecting the operation of any other provision of the IRC, regulations, or guidance thereunder.

Background:

There are two types of credit unions:

  • Federal credit unions, which are administered by the National Credit Union Administration and described in IRC § 501(c)(1) as federal instrumentalities.
  • State-chartered credit unions, which are described in IRC § 501(c)(14)(A) and are “without capital stock organized and operated for mutual purposes and without profit.”

Tax-exempt state-chartered credit unions provide savings accounts and loans to their members who may not be served by banks, without profit and for the mutual benefit of their members.