IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] Kamman v. U.S. I.R.S., 56 F.3d 46, 48 (9th Cir. 1995); 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B).

E. IRS regulations cannot be found to supersede FOIA absent statutory intent.

Finally, the IRS relies on the detailed access provisions contained in the regulation adopted to effect section 6104’s mandates. Section 6104 delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to promulgate certain implementing regulations. 26 U.S.C. § 6104(b) (“The information required to be furnished [by section 6104] . . . shall be made available to the public at such times and in such places as the Secretary may prescribe.”). The IRS contends that — at least as of November 2002 — Treasury adopted regulations that “expressly construe[ ] section 6104 as providing a comprehensive and exclusive disclosure scheme.” Reply at 4-5; see 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(d)(3).