IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] G. 1984 Enactment of Market Discount Rules

The market discount rules were set forth in sections 1276 through 1278 of the 1954 code and were enacted as part of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984.27 Section 1278(a)(2)(A) of the 1954 code provided:

      The term “market discount” means the excess (if any) of —
        (i) the stated redemption price of the bond at maturity; over

(ii) the basis of such bond immediately after its acquisition by the taxpayer.28

There was also a de minimis rule set forth in section 1278(a)(2)(C) of the 1954 code.29Note that this statutory definition explicitly defines market discount in part as “the basis of such bond immediately after its acquisition by the taxpayer.” The relevant legislative history provides no guidance suggesting any limitation or alternative interpretation of the statutory definition of market discount.30

H. Exchange Exception for Premium, Discount