IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] Further, wash sales generally arise in sales rather than exchanges, and the use of the term “exchange” in this special rule appears to focus on exchanges involving two different taxpayers or persons (such as an entity and a holder of an equity interest in that entity) rather than the same taxpayer.34 This limitation in scope appears consistent with the language of reg. section 1.171-1(e)(2), which limits this test to cases in which “the bond is transferred basis property (as defined in section 7701(a)(43)) and the transferor had acquired the bond at a premium.” Section 7701(a)(43) defines transferred basis property as “property having a basis determined under any provision of subtitle A (or under any corresponding provision of prior income tax law) providing that the basis shall be determined in whole or in part by reference to the basis in the hands