IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “Bringing Urgent In vestment to Local Development Act” or the “BUILD Act”.

SEC. 2. BUILD AMERICA BONDS MADE PERMANENT; RECOVERY ZONE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BONDS FOR CERTAIN CITIES.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (B) of section 54AA(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting “or during a period beginning on or after the date of the enactment of the Bringing Urgent Investment to Local Development Act,” after “January 1, 2011,”.

(b) REDUCTION IN CREDIT PERCENTAGE TO BOND HOLDERS. — Subsection (b) of section 54AA of such Code is amended to read as follows:

“(b) AMOUNT OF CREDIT. —

“(1) IN GENERAL. — The amount of the credit determined under this subsection with respect to any interest payment date for a build America bond is the applicable percentage of the amount of interest payable by the issuer with respect to such date.

“(2) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE. — For purposes of paragraph (1), the applicable percentage shall be determined under the following table:

“In the case of a bond issued The applicable
during calendar year: percentage is:
______________________________________________________________________

2014 35