IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] A school bus is a bus substantially all the use of which is to transport students and employees of schools (sec. 4221(d)(7)(C)).

24 Sec. 4073.

25 See sec. 4221 and Internal Revenue Service, Publication 510, Excise Taxes (Including Fuel Tax Credits and Refunds) (2013) p. 33.

26 Sec. 4051. The tax does not apply to tractors weighing 19,500 pounds or less that, in combination with a trailer or semitrailer, has a gross combined weight of 33,000 pounds or less.

27 Sec. 4053.

28 A vehicle is treated as placed in service on the date on which the owner of the vehicle took actual possession of the vehicle.

29 Sec. 4481.

30 Pub. L. No. 111-147, secs. 441 – 444.

31 See sec. 9602(b)(1) and (b)(3), “. . . It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Treasury to invest such portion of any Trust Fund established by subchapter A as is not, in his judgment, required to meet current withdrawals. Such investments may be made only in interest-bearing obligations of the United States. . . . The interest . . . on any obligations held in a Trust Fund . . . shall be credited to and form a part of the Trust Fund.”

32 U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration, Innovative Program Delivery (website), “P3 Defined” http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/ipd/p3/defined/index.htm.