IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] See Belk v. Commissioner, 140 T.C. 1, 12 (2013).

Qualified Real Property Interest

Under section 170(h)(2)(C), a qualified real property interest means “a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property.” The Wachters assert that the possibility that the land would revert back to them, WW Ranch, or their successors in interest is the equivalent of a remote future event that will not prevent the easements from being perpetual. Section 1.170A-14(g)(3), Income Tax Regs., provides:
(3) Remote future event. — A deduction shall not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) and this section merely because the interest which passes to, or is vested in, the donee organization may be defeated by the performance of some act or the happening of some event, if on the date of the gift it appears that the possibility that such act or event will occur is so remote as to be negligible. * * *

This Court has construed “so remote as to be negligible” as “‘a chance which persons generally would disregard as so highly improbable that it might be ignored with reasonable safety in undertaking a serious business transaction'”, 885 Inv. Co. v. Commissioner, 95 T.C. 156, 161 (1990) (quoting United States v.