IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] The relevant legislative history provides no guidance suggesting any limitation or alternative interpretation of the statutory definition of market discount.30

H. Exchange Exception for Premium, Discount

The Tax Reform Act of 1986 made changes to the bond premium and market discount rules.31 Two amendments concerned the definitions of bond premium and market discount.32 It must be considered whether these amendments affect the analysis set forth above. Section 171(b)(4) of the bond premium rules as added in 1986 provides:

      (A) IN GENERAL. — If —
        (i) a bond is acquired by any person in exchange for other property;

(ii) the basis of such bond is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the basis of such other property; and

(iii) for purposes of applying this subsection to such bond while held by such person, the basis of such bond shall not exceed its fair market value immediately after the exchange. A similar rule shall apply in the case of such bond while held by any other person whose basis is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the basis in the hands of the person referred to in clause (i).

    (B) SPECIAL RULE WHERE BOND EXCHANGED IN REORGANIZATION. — Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an exchange by the taxpayer of a bond for another bond if such exchange is a part of a reorganization (as defined in section 368). If any portion of the basis of the taxpayer in a bond transferred in such an exchange is not taken into account in determining bond premium by reason of this paragraph, such portion shall not be taken into account in determining the amount of bond premium on any bond received in the exchange.

Similarly, section 1278(a)(1)(D)(iii) and (iv) of the market discount rules provides: