IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] Section 401(k)(1) of the Code provides that a profit sharing or stock bonus plan, pre-ERISA money purchase pension plan, or a rural cooperative plan shall not be considered as not satisfying the requirements of section 401(a) of the Code merely because the plan includes a qualified cash or deferred arrangement as defined in section 401(k)(2) of the Code.

Section 401(k)(4)(B)(ii) of the Code provides that “a cash or deferred arrangement shall not be treated as a qualified cash or deferred arrangement if it is part of a plan maintained by a State or local government or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality thereof.” Section 1116(f)(2)(B)(i) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, P.L. 99-514, provides a transition rule pursuant to which the prohibition of section 401(k)(4)(B)(ii) of the Code does not apply to any cash or deferred arrangement adopted by a State or local government (or political subdivision thereof)