IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] In Rev. Rul. 86-49, supra, the charitable organization sold properties subject to restrictive covenants designed exclusively to preserve and to allow for public viewing of the historical and/or architecturally significant properties. Where the properties were not visible from the public right of way “the organization provides in the restrictive covenants that visual access to the property will be made available to the public on a regular basis and the terms of the restrictive covenants contain prescribed conditions for such access, under the requirements set forth in section 1.170A-14(d)(5)(iv).” Id. Specifically, § 1.170A-14(d)(5)(iv) provides the following:

Where the historic land area or certified historic structure which is the subject of the donation is not visible from a public way (e.g., the structure is hidden from view by a wall or shrubbery, the structure is too far from the public way, or interior characteristics and features of the structure are the subject of the easement), the terms of the easement must be such that the general public is given the opportunity on a regular basis to view the characteristics and features of the property which are preserved by the easement to the extent consistent with the nature and condition of the property.

Factors to be considered in determining the type and amount of public access required under paragraph (d)(5)(iv)(A) of this section include the historical significance of the donated property, the nature of the features that are the subject of the easement, the remoteness or accessibility of the site of the donated property, the possibility of physical hazards to the public visiting the property (for example, an unoccupied structure in a dilapidated condition), the extent to which public access would be an unreasonable intrusion on any privacy interests of individuals living on the property, the degree to which public access would impair the preservation interests which are the subject of the donation, and the availability of opportunities for the public to view the property by means other than visits to the site.

As a result of these restrictive covenants, the Service held in Rev. Rul. 86-46, supra, that the public was ensured substantial access to the historical and/or architecturally significant buildings, resulting in the organization’s purpose qualifying for tax-exemption under § 501(c)(3).

Rev.