IRS EO Update: e-News for Charities & Nonprofits.
[…] Section 171(b)(4) and related reg. section 1.171-1(e)(1)(ii) provide a special rule for bonds received in specified exchanges for other property (other than some exchanges in connection with reorganizations under section 368). As discussed later in this report, this rule does not appear applicable to wash-sales-related basis adjustments because the term “other property” in that context appears to reference property other than bonds or debt instruments. Note that under reg. section 1.1272-2(b)(3), acquisition premium is determined “immediately after its purchase.”

6 Section 1278(a)(2) defines market discount as “the excess (if any) . . . of the stated redemption price of the bond at maturity, over . . . the basis of such bond immediately after its acquisition by the taxpayer.” Once again, note the explicit reference to basis (determined immediately after acquisition) rather than purchase price in that definition.See also TAM 200120001 2001 TNT 98-17: IRS Technical Advice Memorandums and TAM 9726001 97 TNT 125-11: IRS Technical Advice Memorandums (TAM).