IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] This may be done by a simple discussion of this issue in the preamble, an addition to the definition of issuer, or the inclusion of an example where the unburdening actions are taken by a conduit borrower.

II. Extraordinary Working Capital

Existing Regulations include an exception to the working capital restrictions for extraordinary working capital not customarily payable from current revenues. The Proposed Regulations provide a temporary period applicable to financings of extraordinary working capital but do not change the definition of “extraordinary items” set forth in Regulations section 1.148-6(d)(3)(ii)(B). The current definition is limited to items that are “not customarily payable from current revenues, such as casualty losses or extraordinary legal judgments in amounts in excess of reasonable insurance coverage.” The Proposed Regulations also include: (i) the addition of extraordinary working capital to the list of items that may justify a bond term beyond the maturity safe harbors against the creation of replacement proceeds, and (ii) broadening the application of the 13-month temporary period exception