IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] SEC. 2. QUALIFIED SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION BONDS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (c) of section 54F of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

“(c) NATIONAL LIMITATION ON AMOUNT OF BONDS DESIGNATED. — There is a national qualified school construction bond limitation for each calendar year after 2013 in the amount of $11,000,000,000.”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to obligations issued after December 31, 2013.

SEC. 3. MODIFICATIONS RELATING TO QUALIFIED ZONE ACADEMY BONDS.

(a) LIMITATION MADE PERMANENT. — Paragraph (1) of section 54E(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

“(1) NATIONAL LIMITATION. — There is a national zone academy bond limitation for each calendar year after 2013 in the amount of $1,400,000,000.”.

(b) MODIFICATION OF PRIVATE BUSINESS CONTRIBUTION REQUIREMENT. — Subsection (b) of section 54E of such Code is amended —

(1) by striking “if the eligible local education agency” and inserting “if —

“(1) the eligible local education agency”, and