IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] Moreover, the facts in the case at hand are distinguishable from those in 1982 East, LLC because petitioners do not have a mortgage on the property, and upon sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion the Trust is entitled to its proportionate share of future proceeds, absent controlling State law that provides otherwise.

In Carpenter v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2013-172, we concluded that a conservation easement will not qualify as a qualified conservation contribution if the deed allows mutual agreement to extinguish the easement and extinguishment by judicial proceedings is mandatory. Section 1.170A-14(g)(6), Income Tax Regs., provides that a conservation easement can be extinguished if “the restrictions are extinguished by judicial proceeding and all of the donee’s proceeds * * * from a subsequent sale or exchange of the property are used by the donee [*40] organization in a manner consistent with the conservation purposes of the original contribution.”

The deed in this case allows the easement to be extinguished by judicial decree and requires the donees to use proceeds in a manner consistent with the conservation purposes of the original contribution. The deed does not include other language regarding extinguishment.