IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] The time limitation imposed by section 1402(e)(3) [*7] is mandatory and is to be complied with strictly. Wingo v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 922, 930 (1987); Bennett v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2007-355; sec. 1.1402(e)-3A, Income Tax Regs. Petitioners did not file a timely application for exemption from self-employment tax for tax year 2007. Petitioners therefore do not qualify for an exemption from self-employment tax for amounts PoW paid on their behalf.

Section 107 provides that gross income does not include, in the case of a minister of the gospel, “the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home”. In order for a minister to be eligible for this exclusion, the following requirements must be met: (1) the home or rental allowance must be provided as remuneration for services which are ordinarily the duties of a minister of the gospel; (2) before the payment of this rental allowance, the