IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] Hilborn v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 677, 689 (1985). However, valuation is not a precise science, and the fair market value of property on a given date is a question of fact to be resolved on the basis of the entire record. Kiva Dunes Conservation, LLC v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-145, 2009 WL 1748862, at *3. Like the other questions of fact noted above, respondent’s contentions as to the defects of the Ehrmann appraisal are irrelevant as to whether the Ehrmann appraisal is a qualified appraisal pursuant to sec. 1.170A-13(c)(3), Income Tax Regs.

9 Pursuant to sec. 1.170A-13(c)(3)(i)(B), Income Tax Regs., a qualified appraisal must be “prepared, signed, and dated by a qualified appraiser (within the meaning of paragraph (c)(5) of * * * [that] section).”

10 While we recognize that “qualified appraiser” is now defined in sec. 170(f)(11)(E)(ii), that section was not in effect at the time petitioners filed the return for their 2003 tax year. See Pension Protection Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-280, sec. 1219(c)(1), 120 Stat. at 1084 (effective for appraisals prepared with respect to returns filed after August 17, 2006).

11 Pursuant to sec. 1.170A-13(c)(2)(i)(B), Income Tax Regs., a fully completed appraisal summary must be attached to the tax return on which the deduction for contribution is first claimed. The appraisal summary, which differs from a qualified appraisal, must comply with the requirements set forth in sec. 1.170A-13(c)(4), Income Tax Regs.

12 Pursuant to sec. 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii)(F), Income Tax Regs., the qualified appraisal should include “[t]he qualifications of the qualified appraiser who signs the appraisal, including the appraiser’s background, experience, education, and membership, if any, in professional appraisal associations”. Respondent makes no claim regarding whether Mr. Ehrmann failed to report his qualifications pursuant to sec. 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii)(F), Income Tax Regs., so we do not further address that issue.