IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] To compute yield on a bond, one must know the purchase price of the bond, its coupon (i.e., stated interest rate), the principal and interest payment dates and its stated redemption price at maturity. Following passage of the Tax Reform Act of 1969, Treasury consistently proposed that the purchase price paid to the issuer, taking into account any costs of issuing the bonds, should be used in computing yield on the bonds.15 Treasury’s earliest view, reflected in Temp. Reg. § 13.4(a)(5), was that “an amount equal to the sum of the reasonably expected administrative costs of issuing, carrying and repaying [an] issue of obligations shall be treated as a discount in the selling price of such issue” for computing “yield.”