IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] Does this mean that such sections of the Existing Regulations and the 2007 Proposed Regulations will be removed? Surely not! See Part One of these comments for our reasons to eliminate subparagraph (x).

In section 1.148-5(d)(3)(ii) of the Proposed Regulations “exclusively” is no longer necessary.

The College questions the validity of Proposed Regulation Section 1.148-10(e) as written which may not comply with substantive due process by providing meaningful guidance to comply with federal tax laws.

Grants.

The Proposed Regulations move the definition of a “grant” from Section 1.148-6(d)(4)(iii) to Section 1.150-1(f) and make it applicable for all purposes of taxation of municipal bonds. The definition continues to provide that “The transfer must not impose any obligation or condition to directly or indirectly repay any amount to the transferor or a related party. Obligations or conditions intended solely to assure expenditure of the transferred moneys in accordance with the governmental purpose of the transfer do not prevent a transfer from being a grant.” The College interprets this to mean that a return of any portion of the grant due to failure to meet the grant conditions is not a private payment for purposes of Section 141(b). Section 1.148-6(d)(4)(2) provides such amounts are “treated as unspent proceeds of the issue.”