IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] We recommend that the proposed valuation rule be modified to accommodate this circumstance by eliminating the requirement that the allocation from the tax-exempt bond issue to the taxable issue occur as a result of either the transferred proceeds allocation rule or the universal cap rule.

Alternatively, since securities pledged to the repayment of a bond issue will have been replaced by the proceeds of the taxable bond issue, such securities, by virtue of the general definition of replacement proceeds in Reg. § 1.148-1(c)(1),19 will become replacement proceeds of the taxable bonds. Proposed Reg. § 1.148-5(d)(3)(ii) could be modified to change “as a result of the transferred proceeds allocation rule under § 1.148-9(b) or the universal cap rule under § 1.148-6(b)(2)” to “as a result of the transferred proceeds allocation rule under § 1.148-9(b), the universal cap rule under § 1.148-6(b)(2), or the replacement proceeds rule under § 1.148-1(c)(1).”

Safe Harbor for Application of Anti-Abuse Authority