IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] It is also the starting point for determining compliance with other key requirements applicable to certain types of tax-advantaged bonds, including those relating to volume cap, private business use limitations and the restrictions on bond-financed costs of issuance. For “direct pay” tax-advantaged bonds such as “build America bonds” issued under section 54AA and section 6431, issue price determines whether an issuer has complied with the premium limit and, thus, along with other provisions, whether the issuer is entitled to receive the subsidy from the U.S. Treasury.5

Section 148(h) provides that the “yield on an issue shall be determined on the basis of the issue price (within the meaning of sections 1273 and 1274).” The Existing Regulations define issue price as follows:

Issue price means, except as otherwise provided, issue price defined in section 1273 and 1274. Generally, issue price of bonds that are publicly offered is the first price at which a substantial amount of bonds is sold to the public.