IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A-14(g)(3), Income Tax Regs. The issue of perpetuity is not new matter in this case.

9 We do not address the circumstance in which a hyper-cautious donor conditions his gift on non-disallowance where there is no non-negligible possibility of disallowance.

10 The Graevs also cite an IRS private letter ruling. We decline to consider it, in light of section 6110(k)(3), which provides: “(3) Precedential status. — Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent.” See Abdel-Fattah v. Commissioner, 134 T.C. 190, 202 (2010); Vons Cos., Inc. v. United States, 51 Fed. Cl. 1, 12 (2001).