IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] This definition includes all accessions to wealth, clearly realized, and over which the taxpayers have complete dominion. Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 431 (1955).

Section 1401 imposes a tax on an individual’s self-employment income, which is defined as the “net earnings from self-employment” derived by an individual during a taxable year. Sec. 1402(b). “Net earnings from self-employment” is the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by that individual less the deductions attributable to that trade or business. Sec. 1402(a). Pursuant to section 1402(c)(4), a “duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry” is engaged in carrying on a trade or business unless the minister is exempt from self-employment tax pursuant to section 1402(e). Unless an exemption certificate is timely filed, the minister is liable for self-employment tax on income derived from the ministry.6 Sec. 1402(e)(3).