IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] Finally, on Date 2, Issuer issued $aa in bonds for recreational facilities for which the Developer’s cost was $bb, resulting in 83% of the proceeds being allocated to future Amenity Fees. The monthly Amenities Fees and utility fee payments assigned to the Issuer are pledged to secure the Bonds, along with other sources of Issuer revenue.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Section 103(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (“Code”) provides that gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond. Section 103(c) provides that the term “State or local bond” means an obligation of a State or political subdivision thereof.

The term “political subdivision” is defined in Treasury Regulations § 1.103-1(b) as “any division of any state or local governmental unit which is a municipal corporation or which has been delegated the right to exercise part of the sovereign power of the unit.” Under this definition, Issuer cannot qualify as a political subdivision whether or not it is a municipal corporation (which Issuer concedes that it is not) or has the right to exercise sovereign powers (which Issuer claims that it has) unless it also can demonstrate that it is a division of a