IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] The existing regulations state “[e]xcept as provided in (d)(2), (d)(3)(ii), and (d)(4) of this section. . . .” and thereby indicate that there are at least three exceptions. The Proposed Regulations state “[e]xcept as provided in (d)(3)(ii), and (d)(4) of this section. . . .” and thereby indicate that there are two exceptions. We recommend that IRS more clearly articulate the number and nature of the exceptions in the preamble for the next set of regulations.

18 See also the discussion above addressing purpose investments.

19 Reg, § 1.148-1(c)(1) provides in part that “amounts are replacement proceeds of an issue if the amounts have a sufficiently direct nexus to the issue or to the governmental purpose of the issue to conclude that the amounts would have been used for that governmental purpose if the proceeds of the issue were not used or to be used for that governmental purpose.” Since the defeasance securities were to be used for the governmental purpose of the taxable bonds had the taxable bonds not been issued, they will therefore have a sufficiently direct nexus to the taxable bonds to be characterized as replacement proceeds of the taxable bonds (even if they were