IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] It is also unclear whether or not a deemed exchange under 1001 is a necessary prerequisite for any deemed termination. We assume the Treasury intended such provision to result in a deemed termination if the hedge is modified (within the meaning of the prior paragraph) and the modified hedge does not meet the requirements for qualification (which is provided in the next paragraph). We suggest the sentence be revised to clearly indicate its intent.

Section 1.148-4(h)(3)(iv)(B) of the Proposed Regulations provides that a modification of a qualified hedge does not result in a deemed termination if the hedge would quality on the modification date and “the fact that the existing qualified hedge is off market as of the date of the modification is disregarded.” We interpret this as meaning that the integrated yield of the hedged bond is not changed, i.e., that the off market component is included in the yield computation. The Existing Regulations are unclear as to the precise meaning of an “off market” component.