IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] That a bond of a political subdivision must have “inherent accountability, directly or indirectly, to a general electorate” has no basis in precedential tax authorities or in general local government law, including Supreme Court cases.

Reg. section 1.103-1(b) says, “The term ‘political subdivision’ . . . denotes any division of any State or local governmental unit which is a municipal corporation or which has been delegated the right to exercise part of the sovereign power of the unit. As thus defined, a political subdivision of any State or local governmental unit may or may not . . . include special assessment districts so created, such as road, water, sewer, gas, light, reclamation, drainage, irrigation, levee, school, harbor, port improvement, and similar districts and divisions of any such unit.” Rev. Rul. 77-164 elucidates, “Three generally acknowledged sovereign powers of states are the power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police power.3 . . . It is not necessary that all three of these powers be delegated.