IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] The deed delivered on December 28, 2006, is identical to the deed as recorded; the only error was on the cover sheet to the recording forms, which incorrectly listed the property’s address. The Department of Finance provided a receipt for the delivery of the deed. Therefore, the deed was deemed recorded on December 28, 2006. See Manhattan Co. v. Laimbeer, 15 N.E. 712 (N.Y. 1888) (“In the matter of deeds and mortgages it is constantly spoken of that such papers are recorded when left at the clerk’s office for such purpose[.]”).

Furthermore, section 1.170A-14(g)(3), Income Tax Regs., provides: “A deduction shall not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) and this section merely because the interest which passes to, or is vested in, the donee organization may be defeated by the performance of some act or the happening of some event, if on the date of the gift it appears that the possibility that such act or event will [*42] occur is so remote as to be negligible.”8 We find the possibility that the deed would not be recorded because of a clerical error in the cover sheet to be remote. But cf. Solutto v.