IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] A BILL

To amend the Internal Revenue Code to make permanent qualified school construction bonds and qualified zone academy bonds, to treat qualified zone academy bonds as specified tax credit bonds, and to modify the private business contribution requirement for qualified zone academy bonds.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “Rebuilding America’s Schools Act”.

SEC. 2. QUALIFIED SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION BONDS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (c) of section 54F of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

“(c) NATIONAL LIMITATION ON AMOUNT OF BONDS DESIGNATED. — There is a national qualified school construction bond limitation for each calendar year after 2013 in the amount of $11,000,000,000.”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to obligations issued after December 31, 2013.

SEC. 3. MODIFICATIONS RELATING TO QUALIFIED ZONE ACADEMY BONDS.