IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] (2) to replace funds which were used directly or indirectly to acquire higher yielding investments.

For purposes of this subsection, a bond shall be treated as an arbitrage bond if the issuer intentionally uses any portion of the proceeds of the issue of which such bond is a part in a manner described in paragraph (1) or (2). [Emphasis added.]

Under section 148(a), the prima facie determination regarding whether a bond is an arbitrage bond must be made no later than the date on which the bond is issued, based on the issuer’s contemporaneous reasonable expectations.

Section 148(b)(1) defines “higher yielding investments” as any “investment property which produces a yield over the term of the issue which is materially higher than the yield on the issue.”

To determine whether bond proceeds have been used to acquire higher yielding investments, one must compare the yield on the bond issue to the yield on the investments. Section 148(h), which was added to the Code as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986,1 provides that:

For purposes of [section 148], the yield on an issue shall be determined on the basis of the issue price (within the meaning of sections 1273 and 1274).