IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992); New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435, 440 (1934).

Section 7491(a)(1) provides an exception that shifts the burden of proof to the Commissioner as to any factual issue relevant to a taxpayer’s liability for tax if (1) the taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to the issue, sec. 7491(a)(1); and (2) the taxpayer satisfies certain other conditions, including substantiation of any item and cooperation with the Government’s requests for witnesses and information, sec. 7491(a)(2); see also Rule 142(a)(2). Petitioners and respondent stipulated that petitioners met the specifications of section 7491(a)(2)(B) with respect to “cooperat[ing] with reasonable requests by the Secretary for witnesses, information, documents, meetings, and interviews”.

Petitioners contend that because they also introduced credible evidence establishing both compliance with the technical provisions of section 170 and the value of the easement, the burden should shift to respondent under section 7491(a)(1).