IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] We suggest that the final regulations include a modification to the definition of Available Amounts in Section 1.148-6(d)(3)(iii) to ignore any amounts invested in municipal obligations not subject to alternative minimum tax. This is consistent with the approach taken by the proposed regulation, but simpler, leaving the redemption of bonds as a possible remedial action.

Qualified Hedges.

Section 1.148-4(h)(3)(iv)(B) of the Proposed Regulations states that a deemed termination of a qualified hedge occurs, inter alia, “if the hedge ceases to meet the requirements for a qualified hedge of the hedged bonds; . . .” Read literally, this requires a continuous monitoring of the hedge to determine that the requirements of Section 1.148-4(h)(2) are met.