IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] Position in TAM Not Supported by Existing Authority.

The TAM cites Revenue Ruling 83-1312 for the proposition that an essential factor to be considered in determining whether a District is a political subdivision is whether the District is controlled by a state or local government.

The entities considered in Revenue Ruling 83-131 were North Carolina electric and telephone membership corporations that provided utility services, and the ruling addressed the applicability of an exception to the excise tax imposed on the sale or use of diesel fuel under then section 4041 of the Code. Former section 4041(g)(2) of the Code provided an exception from the diesel fuel excise tax “with respect to the sale of any liquid for the exclusive use of any State, any political subdivision of a State, or the District of Columbia, or with respect to the use by any of the foregoing of any liquid as a fuel.” The ruling stated that “the term political subdivision has been defined consistently for all federal tax purposes as denoting either a division of a state or local government that is a municipal corporation or a division of a state or local government that has been delegated the right to