IRS LTR: Foundation's Website Is a Periodical.
[…] The State of Washington challenged the 1978 change in the computation of yield and, in State of Washington v. Commissioner, 692 F.2d 128 (D.C. Cir. 1982), the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia held that the regulations went beyond the permissible rulemaking authority of the Treasury and interpreted the statute in a way that was plainly inconsistent with the purpose of Congress in enacting the statute.

In response, Treasury turned to Congress, and in the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Congress specifically overruled State of Washington by adding section 148(h) to the Code, which requires that “yield on an issue shall be determined on the basis of the issue price (within the meaning of sections 1273 and 1274).” The primary purpose of section 148(h) was to assure that an issuer would not be able to recover any of its costs of issuance (other than bond insurance and similar guarantee fees) through the investment of the bond proceeds at a higher yield. The Senate Report stated: