BONDS - ALABAMA
[…] SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY - ALABAMA

Weaver v. Madison City Bd. of Educ.

United States District Court, N.D. Alabama, Northeastern Division - May 29, 2013 - F.Supp.2d - 2013 WL 2350181

Plaintiff filed a lawsuit against the Madison City Board of Education Board under the Uniform Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (“USERRA”). In its motion to dismiss, the Board argued that is immune from suit under USERRA as an “arm of the state” for Eleventh Amendment purposes.

At § 4323 of the Act, the United States district courts are given jurisdiction over causes of action brought under USERRA “against a private employer by a person.” When an action is brought by a private litigant against a State as an employer, however, “the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the state.” To complicate matters further, 38 U.S.C. § 4323(i) defines the term “private employer” to include the “political subdivision[s] of a State.”

The Board in this action contended that it is not a mere “political subdivision” of the State of Alabama, but a full-fledged “arm of the State” itself.