LAW ENFORCEMENT - ARIZONA
[…] PARCEL TAX - CALIFORNIA

Borikas, et al. v. Alameda Unified School District

Court of Appeal, First District, Division 1, California - March 6, 2013 - Cal.Rptr.3d - 2013 WL 820593

Court finds that parcel tax’s residential/commercial property classifications and differential tax burdens based on property size exceed the school district’s taxing authority.

This case involves the validity of a parcel tax approved by Alameda Unified School District (District) voters as Measure H. The issue before the court was whether the tax violates Government Code section 50079, which authorizes school districts to levy “qualified special taxes.” Such taxes are statutorily defined as “taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district, except that ‘qualified special taxes’ may include taxes that provide for an exemption from those taxes for taxpayers 65 years of age or older or for persons receiving Supplemental Security Income for a disability, regardless of age.”  Measure H provides exemptions for some senior and disabled taxpayers. It also imposes different tax rates on residential and commercial/industrial properties, as well as different rates on different sized commercial/industrial properties.